fbpx

Ingredients - sheep placenta

La placenta it is a temporary organ that connects the developing fetus through the umbilical cord with the uterine wall to allow nutrient absorption, thermoregulation, waste disposal and gas exchange through the mother's blood supply; to fight against internal infection; and to produce hormones that support pregnancy. Placentas are a defining characteristic of placental mammals, but they are also found in marsupials and some non-mammals with different levels of development.
60 has been years since the first cosmetics formulated with placenta extract were launched. The exaggerated claims of their inventors put those first products in trouble, but today placenta-based face creams and treatments can be great business, entertain themselves in Hollywood and thrive in the Far East.
What are placenta cosmetics?

At 1958, the American cosmetics company Lambert-Hudnut presented Elixir Natale and Cream Natale, the first cosmetics formulated with placentin, a highly concentrated placental extract that combines the proteins, hormones and vitamins that help promote the growth of skin cells before birth Unfortunately, his promises to "allow the skin to remain in the" flowering "of childhood" and make women look "incredibly younger" were considered misleading, and the authorities confiscated the products.

This did not prevent a series of cosmetics containing placental material from entering the market in the coming decades, from bust creams to lipsticks, soaps and toilet waters. These used human placental tissue in some cases, as well as bovine placenta (from cows), swine (from pigs) and sheep (from sheep).



Today, companies pharmaceuticals extract the high levels of proteins and enzymes from the placenta and convert them into chemical compounds used in products to fight wrinkles and revive tired eyes, to hydrate and heal, and to add to shampoos and conditioners to strengthen hair.
Do placenta cosmetics work?

Scientific studies have shown that placenta-based creams and capsules have proven benefits to improve skin and aging. A Korean study of 2015 1 published in the Korean Journal for Food Science of Animal Resources found that intake of pork placenta extract reduces transepidermal water loss and UV wrinkle formation. A Japanese 2 study in the Gynecology & Obstetrics Journal at 2013 showed that the swine placenta stimulated the proliferation of collagen in human fibroblast cells, which play a vital role in wound healing.

It is no accident that Asia is leading the way in this scientific research. Japan is an important market for placenta-based cosmetics, as the MindBodyGreen blog recently pointed out how in Tokyo: "The word" placenta "[was] everywhere: set in bottles of 1 tonic ounce in mini-marts, in The high-end department store lotions and creams, and widespread throughout the supplements section in pharmacies ... The placenta is the anti-aging ingredient of the moment «. Blogger Amy Chang reported on the benefits of placental tinctures and capsules that she tried: »My skin was radiant at the end of our first week. My hair thickened. My skin was smoothed and visibly lit. ”

Hollywood celebrities (actresses January Jones and Alicia Silverstone, among them), have been excited about facials and care of the placenta, saying that nature's rich raw material is the secret to a smoother, smoother skin and rejuvenated.
Anti-aging and hydration properties.

To give an example of how this has become a big business, the luxury skin care range MZ Skin uses ovine placenta and plant stem cells for its soothing and moisturizing properties. Founder Maryam Zamani says of products such as her nighttime restorative serum of placenta and stem cells: “When absorbed topically, [they help] increase collagen synthesis while increasing hydration, which helps fight the signs of aging and rejuvenates the skin". he arrives to quantify the benefits mathematically, stating that the serum is “clinically proven to reduce the depth of wrinkles up to 14,4% after 1 month; 100% of patients reported better skin softness; and clinical studies also show that the skin is 20% more hydrated after 30 days «.

Placentrex, a gel that uses human placenta extract, is sold in the U.S. UU. As a treatment for acne, while the Laennec PO human placenta extract from Japan Bio Products is advertised as "for those who go through life changes and want to maintain their youth." Plazan Gold Series eye wrinkle cream containing "placental cell extracts" is intended to improve blood microcirculation, promote moisture retention in cells and eliminate swelling and tiredness around the eyes. Shiseido is another high-end brand that has offered luxury anti-aging products that contain placenta.

Next products of tianDe contain the extract of placenta

Ingredients - parabens

Parabens: methylparaben, propylparaben, ethylparaben, butylparaben and others.

You may have noticed that "paraben-free" labels are appearing everywhere. And you have probably heard that you should avoid parabens. But do you know what they are?

Parabens are the most commonly used preservatives in personal care products: they prevent the growth of fungi, bacteria and other microbes in their favorite products, especially in the hot and humid environment of a bathroom. Their names are snacks: methylparaben, ethylparaben, propylparaben, butylparaben e isobutylparaben. You will find them in the list of thousands of personal care products, such as shampoos, mascara, bases and body lotions. But in recent years, there has been a debate among scientists, product safety regulators and cosmetic manufacturers about how harmful these chemicals are for your health. A Danish study, however, raised concerns. He showed that parabens could be detected in the blood and urine of healthy young volunteers a few hours after lotions were applied to the skin. The authors concluded that, since chemicals could be absorbed, metabolized and excreted, they could contribute to adverse health effects.


El propylparaben, the n-propyl ester of p-hydroxybenzoic acid, is presented as a natural substance found in many plants and some insects, although it is synthetically manufactured for use in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and food. It is a member of the paraben class. It is a preservative that is usually found in many water-based cosmetics, such as creams, lotions, shampoos and bath products. As a food additive, it has the number E E216.

In 2010, the Scientific Committee of Consumer Security of the European Union stated that it considered the use of butylparaben y propylparaben as preservatives in finished cosmetic products it was safe for the consumer, provided that the sum of their individual concentrations did not exceed 0,19%.

El methylparaben It serves as a pheromone for a variety of insects and is a component of the queen bee's mandibular pheromone.

El methylparaben It is an antifungal agent that is often used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products. It is also used as a food preservative and has the E number E218.

El methylparaben It is commonly used as a fungicide in food media. It is toxic to flies drosophilia at higher concentrations, it has an estrogenic effect (mimics estrogen in rats and has antiandrogenic activity) and slows the growth rate in the larval and pupal stages to lower concentrations. Acute toxicity studies have shown that the methylparaben It is practically non-toxic both by oral and parenteral administration in animals. In a population with normal skin, methylparaben is virtually non-irritating and non-sensitizing; however, allergic reactions to ingested parabens and applied to the skin have been reported. They can react with UVB rays, causing further skin aging and DNA damage.

Members of the paraben family are found in fruit and vegetable products, such as barley, flax seeds and grapes. It has also been found that the butylparaben It occurs in some microorganisms, including Microbulbifer.

El butylparaben It is one of the most common bactericidal / fungicidal additives in cosmetics. It has been used in cosmetic products since the 1940 decade and in pharmaceutical products since 1924. Long chain parabens, like the butylparaben, are more estrogenic than short chain parabens, such as methyl- or the ethylparaben

There is no evidence of demonstrable risk for the development of breast cancer caused by the use of cosmetics containing parabens.

"We have not set a specific deadline, but we are working aggressively to eliminate parabens in our products," says Gary Leong, vice president of scientific and technical affairs at Jamieson. He points out that until effective alternatives are found, more consumers could be harmed by the microorganisms that grow in their products than by the theoretical threat of parabens.

"The reason why parabens are used so widely is that they are cheap and effective," says Ménard, and notes that parabens largely replaced formaldehyde as a preservative for many decades. «We don't want to step back towards that chemical. Everyone is looking for better alternatives «.

So, until consumers decide they are happy to store cosmetic products in the refrigerator, most companies will continue to use parabens while searching for preservatives without estrogenic qualities. Meanwhile, scientists like Darbre intend to add to the body of evidence to clarify the debate.

«I am sure that in the next 10 years, the parabens will be gradually eliminated. That may not be due to conclusive evidence as much as consumer demand, ”says Ménard.

Sources: besthealthmag.ca; wikipedia.com

Tian products containing parabens:

Ingredients - ethylhexylglycerin

Un preservative natural used as an alternative to Parabens. Derived from glycerin and can also be used as a deodorant and skin conditioner.
La ethylhexyl glycerin It serves as a surfactant and enhancer of the preservative and acts as a safe preservative in minimal amounts. It is a proven conservative enhancer and is often used instead of controversial parabens (Read more in the articles on parabens and preservatives).

Ethylhexylglycerin is a synthetic compound derived from grains and plants and works by reducing the interfacial tension in the cell walls of microorganisms, promoting their faster destruction and broader spectrum activity.

Safety measures / side effects:

Although ethylhexyl glycerin is generally considered safeIt has been found to be irritating to the skin in two studies, causing contact dermatitis allergic: a Belgian study conducted by the Department of Dermatology of the University Hospital and a study in the journal of contact dermatitis.

Source:

Truthinaging.com
Economictimes.indiatimes.com

TianDe cosmetics containing ethylhexyl glycerin:

54108 Face Beauty Mask, Provence Lavender, tianDe, 1un.,

French Tenderness For Demanding Skins

Its skin is thin, sensitiveDoes it tend to be dry? Are you afraid of early wrinkles? Your choice is Provence Lavender Facial Beauty Mask. This is the mask softer that will help you dive into the lavender fields in southeastern France!
The product will soothe and gently refresh your sensitive skin, restore a healthy complexion. The active components help cell regeneration and improve skin resistance to wrinkles. The sensitive and thin skin It requires special products that calm it and take care of it delicately. We combine the softest and at the same time effective components and create the most exquisite care for demanding skin.
APPLICATION: Apply the fabric side of the mask to the clean face from top to bottom, gradually separating the pearly film. Take off the mask in 15-20 minutes, rinse your face with water.

Would you like to buy the lavender mask?

Ingredients: aqua, glycerin, propylene glycol, allantoin, aloe barbadensis extract, xanthan gum, sodium hyaluronate, palmitoyl oligopeptide, wine extract, phenoxyethanol, parfum, methylparaben.

Ingredients - ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate

Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate is a clear liquid that is insoluble in Water. Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate is used in the formulation of a wide variety of product types, including sunscreens and products of makeup that contain ingredients for protect the skin from the sun. In the United States, these products are regulated as over-the-counter (OTC) medications.
Ethylhexyl or octinoxate methoxycinnamate is used in products that are applied to the skin to absorb, reflect or disperse the UV rays. This serves to protect the skin from sunburn and other harmful effects of the sun. Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate also protects Cosmetics and personal care products of deterioration caused by UV rays.

UV light has a shorter wavelength than visible light. Prolonged exposure to ultraviolet light may have effects on the health of the skin, eyes and skin. immune system. UV light damages the collagen and contributes to the aging of the skin. Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate (octinoxate) can help protect against sunburn and other skin damage caused by the UV light by absorbing UV radiation.


Safety:

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) conducted an over-the-counter review of ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate (also called octyl methoxycinnamate) and approved the use of this ingredient as an active ingredient in sunscreen products up to a concentration of 7,5%. When used as an active ingredient in an over-the-counter sunscreen product, this ingredient will appear on the label as Octinoxate. The cosmetic ingredient review (CIR) has postponed the evaluation of this ingredient because safety has been evaluated by the FDA. This postponement of the review is in accordance with the provisions of the CIR Procedures.
Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate It is listed as octyl methoxycinnamate in Annex VII, Part I (UV filter that may contain cosmetic products) of the European Union Cosmetics Directive and can be used in a maximum concentration of 10%, including sunscreen products.

When used to protect the product, this ingredient is called ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate.

Fuentes:
Cosmeticsinfo.org
Nykaa.com

Tian cosmetics of those containing ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate

Allantoin

Allantoin It is a chemical compound with the formula C4H6N4O3. It is also called 5-ureidohydantoin or glioxyldiureido. It is a glyoxylic acid diureide. Allantoin is an important metabolic intermediate in most organisms, including animals, plants and bacteria. It is produced from uric acid, which in itself is a degradation product of nucleic acids, by the action of urate oxidase (uricase).


Applications

Allantoin is present in botanical extracts of the comfrey plant and in the urine of most mammals. Chemically synthesized bulk allantoin, which is chemically equivalent to natural allantoin, is safe, non-toxic, compatible with cosmetic raw materials and meets the requirements of CTFA and JSCI. More than 10.000 allantoin reference patents.


Cosmetics and hygiene items.

Manufacturers cite several beneficial effects for allantoin as an active ingredient in over-the-counter cosmetics, which include: an effect humectant and keratolytic. It increases the water content of the extracellular matrix and improves the desquamation of the upper layers of dead skin cells, increasing the skin softness. Promotes cell proliferation and wound healing. It has an effect soothing, anti-irritant and skin protector by forming complexes with irritating and sensitizing agents.

An animal study in 2010 found that, according to the results of histological analyzes, a gentle lotion with allantoin at 5% improves the wound healing process, by modulating the inflammatory response. The study also suggests that quantitative analysis supports the idea that allantoin also promotes fibroblast proliferation and extracellular matrix synthesis. Therefore numerous tianDe products contain allantoin

A study published in 2009 reported the treatment of pruritus in mild to moderate atopic dermatitis with a non-steroidal topical agent containing allantoin.


Pharmaceutical products

It is often present in toothpaste, mouthwash and other products of oral hygiene with shampoos, lipsticks, products against acne, sun care products and clarifying lotions, various lotions and cosmetic creams and other cosmetic and pharmaceutical products.


Biomarker of oxidative stress.

Since uric acid is the final product of purine metabolism in humans, only non-enzymatic processes with reactive oxygen species will give rise to allantoin, which is a suitable biomarker for measuring oxidative stress in chronic diseases and senescence.

Tian products containing allantoin:

54106 Face Beauty Mask, Amino-Cocktail, 1un

A rejuvenating mask It will literally change your skin. Hydrates and saturates with vitamins and minerals That give life. It contains a valuable amino acid cysteine ​​necessary for the elasticity and resistance of the skin. Maintains the hydrolipidic balance. Strengthens the skin. Increase wrinkle resistance. Improves skin tone. The skin looks fresher and more tense.

To buy?

Ingredients: aquamarine, glycerin, butylene glycol, beta glucan, aloe barbadensis extract, niacinamide, panthenol, hydroxyethyl cellulose, acetyl cysteine, oat grain sativa extract, chrysantellum indicum extract, phenoxyethanol, glabridin, sodium polyglutamate, filtered saccharomyces, saccharomyces of saccharomyceshan ferment, methyl xanthan filtrate sodium hyaluronate, glycyrrhiza glabra root extract, disodium EDTA, citric acid, hydrogenated castor oil PEG-40, perfume

Ingredients - DMDM ​​hydantoin

DMDM Hydantoin It can be found in the list of ingredients in most cosmetics. Do you know what this substance is responsible for, what is the use and properties? Check if using cosmetics with DMDM ​​Hydantoin is safe!


DMDM Hydantoin - a preservative in cosmetics
The chemical name of this component is 1,3-bis (hydroxymethyl) -5,5-dimethylimidazolidine-2,4-dione, and the formula C7H12N2O4, however, is generally known in the following form: DMDM ​​Hydantoin. It is not more than one of the most common cosmetic preservatives. Interestingly, it belongs to the group of preservatives in which formaldehyde is found. This is due to the fact that DMDM ​​Hydantoin is a derivative of formaldehyde and, more specifically, it is a formulation that releases formaldehyde.

It is worth noting that the DMDM ​​Hydantoin is a stable component at a temperature not exceeding the 80 degrees Celsius and in an environment whose pH is between 3-9. Above this temperature and at a pH other than that mentioned, this component increases its harmful effect and effect, since it releases a greater quantity of formaldehyde (this substance is only safe in moderate quantities).


DMDM Hydantoin in the composition of cosmetics - properties and application.
DMDM Hydantoin is included in the composition of cosmetics as a preservative. What does this mean and what properties and applications of this substance do they indicate?

Well, DMDM ​​Hydantoin acts as a component that Preserves the cosmetic. Prevents the development and survival of harmful microorganisms and various types of bacteria that can multiply due to the usual use of the product. It is enough that the cosmetic is not equipped, for example, with a pump that favors the hygienic preparation and we have to touch it with the fingers directly of the packaging. Then, you can easily transfer the microorganisms from the external environment to the center of the cosmetics. DMDM Hydantoin effectively counteracts such consequences, which is termed protection against bacterial superinfection.

In addition, DMDM Hydantoin is responsible for cosmetic hygiene during storage. Very often, we do not realize that even the hygienic use of the product is not a complete protection against the development of harmful microorganisms. In the external environment there are so many different types of bacteria that it is impossible to prevent them from entering completely into the preparation. DMDM Hydantoin is also responsible for this function, thanks to which the development and survival of microorganisms is prevented.

Is DMDM ​​a dangerous substance?
If DMDM ​​Hydantoin is used in accordance with the recommendations and legal regulations, you should not fear its harmful effect. On the contrary, one can be sure that the use of a cosmetic containing this ingredient will be as hygienic as possible. Then, DMDM ​​Hydantoin must be present at a concentration no greater than 0.6% in the finished product. Exceeding this limit can have some harmful consequences. They are caused by the fact that DMDM ​​Hydantoin is a derivative of formaldehyde and the higher its concentration, the more formaldehyde is released. This affects the deterioration of the health and condition of the skin, as well as the carcinogenic properties. If DMDM ​​Hydantoin is used at the correct concentration, do not be afraid of its dangerous action.


In what cosmetics is DMDM ​​Hydantoin?

DMDM hydantoin can be found mainly in rinsed cosmetics, that is, those that are not left on the skin, but are intended for rinsing. These are all kinds of shampoos and conditioners for hair, shower lotions and soaps. Very often, DMDM ​​Hydantoin can be found in varnishes and nail conditioners, then it is placed as a softer form of formaldehyde.



Source: www.vichy.pl
www.ezebra.pl

It contains following tianDe cosmetics:

Ingredients - angelica acutiloba

Angelica acutiloba (arcydziegiel)

Angelica acutiloba
Angelica includes around 110 species, widely distributed in temperate regions of the northern hemisphere. A. acutiloba is native to Japan and was introduced into the cultivation in the mountainous regions of western Java in the 1970 decade.
use
angelic root. Angelica has properties analgesic, anti-inflammatory and antipruritic. It is also characterized by an effect soothing, nutritious and regulating of the secretion of sebum through the scalp.
The root of A. acutiloba ("Angelica Radix") is traditionally used in Japan and China as a general tonic and is prescribed for the treatment of dysmenorrhea and hemorrhage. In addition, it is used as a medicine for anemia to relieve pain during childbirth. Two other Angelica species with a long history of medicinal use have been successfully introduced in Vietnam. In Western Europe, several parts of A. archangelica L. have been used since ancient times as a plant and medicinal plant (for the treatment of dyspeptic syndromes and as an appetite stimulant).


Chemical research on A. acutiloba has revealed a wide range of compounds, including polysaccharides, lactones and alkynes, some of which are medically active. The roots of A. acutiloba contain two anticholinergic compounds: ligustylid and butalidoftal. They also contain seven analgesics: falcarinol, falcarindiol and falcarinolone (polyacetylenes), and choline, scopoletin, umbelliferone and vanillic acid. These biological activities are caused by several water-soluble fractions.
The hot water root extract also showed antipyretic, central nervous system depressant, depressive heart effects, as well as hypotensive, antispasmodic and radioprotective effects.

It contains:

Health Certificate tianDe.guide

In the products that meet the highest requirements, it was decided to grant the Health Certificate tianDe.guide and mark it with the appropriate confirmation.

tianDe. guide Health Certificate

Taking into account the doubts about the quality of some cosmetic products, the TianDe.guide Programs Council decided to analyze the compositions of the products and evaluate their quality and usefulness.

In particular, it was decided to pay attention to:
1. Efficacy and purity of cosmetic ingredients, including the percentage of active ingredients and fillers, emulsifiers and aromas.
2. Origin of the ingredients.
- Does the origin of ingredients comply with the manufacturer's declaration?
- Are they natural products?
- Did not violate the rights of people and animals when acquiring the ingredients?
- Does the acquisition of ingredients in any way affect the degradation of the natural environment?
3. Does the use of ingredients cause no negative side effects? The results of generally available research do not indicate the risk of allergies or other pathological changes in the human body.
4. Do the instructions for use of cosmetics contain information on the biodegradability and the method of storage or disposal of packaging, as well as the products themselves?

In products that meet the highest requirements in the above criteria, it was decided to grant the Health Certificate tianDe.guide and mark it with the appropriate confirmation.

In the case of a particular violation of the above requirements of the Certificate, the Program Council will ask the manufacturer to refrain from continuing production or to introduce changes in the composition of the cosmetics.
At the same time, the Board will constantly monitor the products on the market and, if there are quality changes in the cosmetic products, will grant or withdraw the health certificate.

Natural Cosmetics - The Complete Guide